Site Name: Winnipeg Fuel and Supply Company Lime Kilns
Site Type: 0719 - Industrial/Manufacturing - Metal and Other Minerals: Smithy, Kiln or Welding Shop

Detail of stone likn with concrete kilns in back ground.
Detail west kiln.
Southeast corner.

Superstructure: Stone
Exterior Codes:
Exterior: Each kiln approximately 25 x 45. Bricks used from L.B.T. Co. Kiln walls about 4 1/2 feet thick. Elliptical interiors, brick lined. Kilns joined by concrete wall south elevation, except stone kiln. Stone walls north and east of kilns, probably for railbed. Numerous foundations located south of kilns, probably for office building. Also cistern.
Interior: N/A
Environment: Currently used as horse pasture, leasted to Jack Willouhby. SECTION 29: Unable to identify precise location of kilns at this time. Barry Newton has a GPS reading for this site. A portion of these lands contain a grazing lease (Vanderplas).
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: Poor. 14 AUG 1979.

Constructed early 1900's ca.
1912/01/01
Lime Kilns
1912/01/01

Craftsman: N/A
History: George Pattinson, Manager for Lime Kilns. A spring nearby provided water for steam hoist used to load limestone into kilns. Also water for community of 'Lime City: which sprang up associated with lime kilns. Structure consists of two kilns concrete, east kiln stone construction. All kilns have brick lining. Iron re-bar used in construction. Covering is concrete, except w-kiln which is stone with horizontal external timbers which appear as reinforcing. Plan shape is rectangle - 3 kilns with shed, below south elevation. Height of each kiln approximately 40 feet. An early example of pot kiln technology, structure is rapidily disintegrating.

***
There are two concrete kilns and one stone kiln. The concrete kilns were built in 1912 and the stone one at a later date. This is an example of "reverse" technology as the concrete kilns were more advanced and more expensive. The kilns, known as "draw" kilns, allowed for continuous firing and "drawing out" of burnt limestone and were constructed to take advantage of the natural quarry provided by the Frank Slide. They ceased operation in 1922. The kilns are significant for two reasons: firstly, they are representative of a technology which is uncommon in Alberta, and secondly, they are an excellent example of an early attempt to diversify the economy of the Crowsnest Pass area.

NOTE: These are located on lands designated as the “Frank Slide” Provincial Historic Resource and have not been designated separately.

Ruins